Friday, June 15, 2012

Attempt #1 - Ombre nails

 ..::The Ingredients::..
(L to R) O.P.I The Color to Watch, O.P.I Light My Sapphire, Essie Mesmerize and M.A.C. Naughty Nautical
Here is my first attempt at "Ombre" nails. Granted it came out pretty shitty, but Hey I'm a total NOOOB! Now that I think about it, I should have started out with lighter shades so it could mask my monumental mistakes. That will be the next trial.
All in all, it was a good learning lesson, I now know to let the base color, and all the additional colors DRY before I apply the next coat of color.....

The order was: The Color to Watch, then Essie Mesmerize, then Naughty Nautical and lastly  Light my Sapphire

YIKESSSS!!! Pardon the messiness..

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Urban Decay / Mario Badescu


Went to Ulta today, for the first time I might add (yay!) and picked up 2 things that I've been meaning to try out. Now  have only read reviews and such. But I decided that I should give it a go, and whats the worst that can happen....

Maybe I shouldn't say that, cause things could go horribly wrong.
With that being said, I might do a review or an update how they've been working.
And as an f.y.i. my skin is incredibly sensitive, oily, and acne prone... whewwww. Sux to be me I know!!

On another note I have been doing a bit of shopping so I might put together a collective haul. Its going to mainly be clothes, nail polish and some other bits that I am super excited about.
Also I am going to San Diego this weekend to hang out with some friends, I might do some vlogging... 


W E . S H A L L .  S E E.

Till next time...

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Breathing some life....!

Wow. So this blog post has been a long time coming.
I've been really wanting to being posting again... which I now will.
Whooo hoo.
I will continue with the same thing as before, hauls, vlogs and fashion.

till then,
Jackie

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Marion Cotillard for Vogue!!

Here is a backstage look at Marion for her spread for Vogue. She is such a wonderful actress and I hope to see her in more movies. La Vie en rose anyone?!!! Totally amazing....

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Hey everyone!

While reading Temptalia.com, she has this great tag. I decided to answer here too, since this blog needs some loving. Here's the link in cause you're curious. *click*

Last Mascara you bought
: Cargo Lash Activator
Last Lipstick you wore: Dior Addict "Nude Silhouette"
Last Look you wore that you LOVED!: Bronze eyes, coral cheeks, pale peach lips!!
Last Eyeshadow you fell in love with: Nars "Cayenne"
Last Blush you wore: Mac "Marine Life" (not really a blush...)
Last time you washed your brushes: Friday 05.29.10
Last nail polish you removed: Essie Hot Spot

Thursday, May 20, 2010

this blog feels soo neglected...
I am really sorry that i've havn't posted here as much as i like. I've just been super busy. With work, renovating, traveling... and just being away from my computer.

I'm gonna make a serious effort to try to post more! I've soo much to say and have stuff to show all of you...

I WILL BE BACK!

Friday, September 18, 2009

FOTD: Concert Series - "Blackend Red"

I'm back! Hi, everyone :) Okay so this is gonna be the first of a concert series that I'm gonna do. The Kylie Minogue concert is just around the corner (Oct. 4th) and I really want to look my best! So I'm gonna try out a few looks, post the ones that I like on here, so that when the day comes I'll already have a "face" plan.

And, boy, do I need a plan when it comes to some things.

Okay heres the backstory: The last concert i went to, John Legend, I was soooo scatterbrained that day, that i really ended up looking like crap! With the fact that I was soo excited to see him perform, add that the time I got out of work i had only a small time frame from when the concert was gonna start to when we had to leave the house. Also with the fact that I was gonna be close to the stage, so YES i had a crap makeup of the day, and that made me a little self-conscious. (like he was paying any attention to ME anyway... rofl)

So here's the first look:

Products used for the look.
(Sorry, no foundation, concealer, blush, ect. was used)